Our network

Beach advisory issued for Lido Casino Beach | Environment

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Beach advisory issued for Lido Casino Beach
Environment, Health, News
Beach advisory issued for Lido Casino Beach

Sarasota, Florida -- A beach water advisory has been issued for the Lido Casino Beach.

Sarasota County Health Department officials say they received testing results from beach water samples taken on Wednesday, Aug. 1, that show an elevated level of enterococci (enteric) bacteria.

Signage advising the public not to swim or engage in water recreation at the Lido Casino Beach will remain in place until follow-up water testing results meet the Environmental Protection Agency recreational water safety standards.

Other Sarasota County area beaches that are not under a beach water advisory are Ringling Causeway, North and South Lido, Longboat Key, Siesta Key, Nokomis, Brohard Park, North Jetty, Turtle, Blind Pass, Manasota Key, Caspersen, Venice Fishing Pier, Service Club and Venice beaches.

The health department plans to conduct follow-up water sampling on Friday, Aug. 3, with results expected in the afternoon on Saturday, Aug. 4.

"We never like to issue advisories and are sensitive to their impact on the community. However, the intent of the Florida Healthy Beaches program is to provide residents and visitors with accurate, up-to-date information about the water quality at our 16 area beaches," said Sarasota County Health Department's Environmental Health Administrator Tom Higginbotham. "Enteric bacteria can come from stormwater runoff, pet waste and wildlife and human sewage. When detected in high concentrations in recreational waters, these bacteria can cause gastrointestinal illnesses, infections or rashes if ingested while swimming or after entering the skin through a cut or sore."

Residents and visitors may still use the Lido Casino Beach, but they are urged not to wade or swim in the water or engage in water recreation until the advisory is lifted. Health officials say that shellfish collected in the immediate area of Lido Casino Beach or any beach water that has a brown tint should not be consumed; however, it is safe to fish and consume fin-fish from these waters.

Residents and visitors can visit www.OurGulfEnvironment.net and click on water monitoring and then bacterial testing to check beach water testing results of area Gulf beaches, or call the Sarasota County Health Department's Environmental Health office at 941-861-6133.

Info courtesy Sarasota County Government

Environment, Health, News